LEAD SAMPLING AND INFORMATION


Lead Sampling and Information 2020

The Michigan Safe Drinking Water Act has changed to better protect your health. New water sampling rules have been added to better detect possible lead in your drinking water. These changes require communities, including Hazel Park, with lead service lines and older housing stock, to do more sampling.  In addition to sampling requirements performed in 2019, in first 6 months of 2020, the city sampled 62 sites. 
Note:  The water purchased from GLWA for the City of Hazel Park does not contain Lead and is Safe.  Water mains used to move the water throughout the city are not made of lead.  Sampling is performed at locations that have a lead service line from the city water main to the address.
 
The City of Hazel Park issued a Public Advisory on the lead sampling performed in the  first 6 months of 202o, which can be found at this link. 
 
The Public Advisory provides information of the sampling results as it relates to lead levels from samples performed on private water service lines.  It also outlines steps you can take as well as actions the city will be performing.  
 
You will also find links to several resources from the State of Michigan, Oakland County and other sources.   Click here for a document that provides "Important Information About Lead In Your Drinking Water."
 
Below please find additional guidance and resources: 
 
Obtaining a water filter
The City of Hazel Park in partnership with Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) and the Oakland County Health Department (OCHD) will be hosting a free Drive-Thru Filter or Replacement Filter Cartridge Pick-Up Event at the Hazel Park Ice Arena for Qualifying households on:
 
 July 30, 2020 from 3:00pm to 6:30pm 
and
August 6, 2020 from 3:00pm to 6:30pm
 
 To Qualify, your household must have the following:
 
  • A child under age 18 living in the household
  • A child under the age 18 spending several hours every week at least 3 months of the year in the household  (Note:  For-profit daycares are not eligible)
  • A pregnant woman living in the household
 And
 
  •  Someone receiving WIC benefits and or Medicaid insurance
  • Difficulty affording a filter and replacement cartridges (filters cost about $35 and replacement cartridges cost about $15).
 
Residents that are not able to attend the drive-thru event may still obtain a water filter until further notice:
 Qualifying residents will need to contact the “DHHS Filter Hotline” 1 (517) 284-1283.
 DHHS will arrange for a filter or replacement cartridge to be dropped off on your front porch or pickup at the Oakland County Health Department, 27725 Greenfield Road, Southfield…contact the hotline for instructions.
 

Should you want to Sample you Home
If you are interested in sampling your water yourself, please select a state-certified laboratory.  A list of state-certified labs can be found at this link.
 
OR contact…
 
Oakland County Environmental Health at 248-858-1312 to discuss sampling options.
Once its determined what type of sample is to be collected, residents would be able to purchase online or pick up at the Oakland County Health Department curb side.  Please contact the County for instructions.  The addresses and phone numbers are:
 
North Oakland Health Center 1200 N. Telegraph Rd. Pontiac, MI 48341 (248) 858-1280
South Oakland Center 27725 Greenfield Rd. Southfield, MI 48076 (248) 424-7000

Prices are as follows:
 
COUNTY RESIDENTS (water source must be IN OAKLAND COUNTY)
Bacteriological $12
Partial Chemical $10
Lead and copper $24
Arsenic $16
 
OUT OF COUNTY (water source outside of OAKLAND COUNTY)
Bacteriological $20
Partial Chemical $18

The Nurse on Call (NOC) hotline offers information about health and related resources. Calls are answered by Oakland County Health Division Public Health Nurses Monday-Friday from 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m.
 
Contact NOC by calling 1 (800) 848-5533 or via email at noc@oakgov.com 
 
Additional information regarding the new regulations and lead safety can be found on the EGLE website at:
 
www.michigan.gov/EGLElab or www.michigan.gov/MILeadSafe.
 
 
 
Helpful Links…
Lead in Water - Know the Facts
 Lead Poisoning - Know the Facts
Adult Exposure to Lead
Older Adults Exposure to Lead
Pregnant and Nursing Mothers Exposure to Lead
Child Exposure to Lead
Create a Lead Safe Home
Cleaning Your Aerator
Well Fed Means Less Lead
 
 
 
Below is a diagram showing how a service line runs into your home.

 
 


Covid-19 concerns regarding water usage for addresses that have a lead service line…
 

 Is it OK to use lead-containing water to wash my hands? 

 Yes! Human skin does not easily absorb lead from water.

Even if you have lead in your drinking water, you can wash your hands with water that is not filtered or flushed.

 Public Health advises residents to wash hands often and for at least 20 seconds with soap and water to help prevent the spread of coronavirus (COVID-19). 

You can use water that has not been filtered or flushed for:

  • Showering or bathing (avoid swallowing the water) 
  •  Washing hands, dishes, or clothes 
  • Cleaning 

To learn more please visit, Michigan.gov/coronavirus or Michigan.gov/MiLeadSafe